Executive PASS

Executive PASS is a model funded through the PASS legislative allocation and private support.  The program teams a business leader and  principal to improve school and student performance emphasizing leadership development.  The business leader and principal strategize and implement “doable” activities that lead to school and student success.

Currently approximately 125 partnerships exist in four counties and have a local coordinator who serves as a liaison between the principal and the business partner.  The counties are:  Broward, Miami-Dade, Orange and Pinellas.  Eleven additional partnerships were funded through a two-year grant from the BankAtlantic Foundation in Miami-Dade and Broward counties.

For additional information about this outstanding program, please contact:
Boots Richards, Program Director

PARTNERSHIPS

SCHOOL BUSINESS PARTNER
Allapattah Middle (Miami-Dade)
Bridget McKinney
Universal Learning Concepts, LLC
Dr. Bettye Woodson
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Lisa Garcia
Nautilus Legal Services
Jeniffer Viscarra
Andover Middle (Miami-Dade)
Rennina Turner
AIG Financial Network
Jena Williams
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Luis Bello
ING Financial Partners
Raj Thakor
Azalea Middle (Pinellas)
Dr. Connie Kolosey
Raytheon
Pat Speake
Bay Point Middle (Pinellas)
Jason Shedrick
Eckerd College
Ross Busch/Norm Smith
Belleair Elementary (Pinellas)
Tabitha Griffin
Neilsen Media Solutions
Denise Papich
Ben Sheppard Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Eduardo Tagle
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Roy Perez
Benjamin Franklin K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Mary Ann Alonso

AT&T
Kathy Johnson

Blanche Ely High (Broward)
Karlton O. Johnson
Youth Power Movement, Inc.
Henry Petithomme
Booker T. Washington Senior High (Miami-Dade)
William Aristide

Black Hospitality Initiative
Graylyn Swilley Woods

Miami-Dade College - Wolfson Campus
Dr. Michelle Thomas

Boyd H. Anderson High (Broward)
Angel Almanzar
John Hancock Financial Network
Greg Abell
Brentwood Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Sharon D. Jackson
Miami-Dade College - North Campus
Malou Harrison
Broadmoor Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Linda G. Klein

Burger King
Juan Cruz

Brownsville Middle (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Edward G. Robinson

Florida International University
The Education Effect
Dr. Maria Lovett

Caribbean Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Alina Diaz-Blanco
QTC Advisory Group
Danny Alonso
Charles R. Drew Elementary Magnet (Broward)
Angeline Flowers
Youth Power Movement, Inc.
Henry Petithomme
City of Hialeah Educational Academy (Miami-Dade)
Carlos O. Alvarez

Miami-Dade College - Hialeah Campus
Dr. Ana Maria Bradley-Hess

Mass Mutual Financial Group
Eduardo Suarez

Colonial Drive Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Laura Tennant
Learning for Life
Diane Hickman
Coral Gables Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Adolfo Costa
Miami-Dade College-InterAmerican Campus
Dr. Lourdes M. Perez
Coral Springs Senior High (Broward)
Susan Leon-Leigh

John Hancock Financial Network
Greg Abell

Regina Juszczak/Marcia Barry-Smith

Deerfield Beach Senior High (Broward)
Jon Marlow
Monica Ribeiro/Marcia Barry-Smith
Dr. Henry W. Mack/West Little River K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Martha Z. Harris
Adrenaline Fitness
Vladimir Magloire
Dr. Michael Krop Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Dawn Baglos
ING Financial Partners
Raj Thakor
Dr. Rolando Espinosa K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Marie Caceres

Covanta Energy
Tom Eriksen

Mass Mutual Financial Group
Eduardo Suarez

Earlington Heights Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Linette Tellez

John Hancock Financial Network
Adam Vega

Miami Children's Hospital
Wendy Johnson

Eneida M. Hartner Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Derick McKoy

Lombardi Properties
David Lombardi

Play-In
Nina Ginatta

Everglades K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Lilia Dobao
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Carlos Temperan
Fairmount Park Elementary (Pinellas)
Nina Pollauf
USF - St. Petersburg
Fred Bennett
Fern Creek Elementary (Orange)
Dr. Patrick Galatowitsch
Rollins College
Office of Community Engagement
Micki Meyer
Frederick R. Douglass Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Yolanda Ellis

Russ & Associates
Richard Russ

Fulford Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Jean Teal
Northern Trust Bank of America
Sheldon T. Anderson
Gibbs High (Pinellas)
Stephanie Adkinson
United Healthcare
Susan Arends/Tom Moore
Golden Glades Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Crystal Spence
TBA
Grand Avenue Primary Center (Orange)
Lino Rodrigues
Rollins College
Crummer Graduate School of Business
Pam Woodley
Gratigny Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Aaron L. Enteen
Lightspeed Tech
Richard Rome
Greenglade Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Maria Tercilla
Kendall Regional Medical Center
Peter Jude
Henry M. Flagler Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Zulema Lamazares

Mass Mutual Financial Group
Carlos Temperan

Miami Children's Hospital
Wendy Johnson

Hialeah Gardens Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Louis Algaze
Walmart Marketplace
Leidy Padron
Hialeah Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Heriberto Sanchez
LopezRoca, P.A.
Raphael Lopez
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Eric Acosta
BankUnited, N.A.
Anabel Nemrow
High Point Elementary (Pinellas)
Dr. Sue Graham-Taylor
Tech Data
Caryll Luarelli
Holmes Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Yvonne Perry
South Florida Youth Foundation
Karen Fryd
Homestead Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Guillermo Munoz
Miami- Dade College - Homestead Campus
Dr. James Watson
Horace Mann Middle (Miami-Dade)
Leon Maycock
TBA
James B. Sanderlin K-8 (Pinellas)
Dr. Denise Miller
Bright House Networks
John Dosher
James H. Bright/J.W. Johnson Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Maritza Garcia
Primerica
Caridad Muniz
Jane Roberts K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Ana Othon
HBW Advisory Service
Manuel Menendez
Jesse J. McCrary Jr. Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Maria E. Calvet-Cuba
Infinity Insurance
Emma Magnole
John Hopkins Middle (Pinellas)
Barry Brown
Bayfront Medical Center
Elena Mesa
Jose De Diego Middle (Miami-Dade)
Dr. April Thompson-Williams

Mass Mutual Financial Group
Eduardo Suarez

Total Bank
Eugene Simmons

Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy (Miami-Dade)
Jose Enriquez, Jr.

Ibiley Uniforms
Eduardo Barea

Miami-Dade College North Campus
Malou Harrison

Kelsey Pharr Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Carol Sampson
CES-Miami, LLC
Steve Richards
Lauderhill Middle (Broward)
Jeannie B. Floyd
David Palmer/Marcia Barry-Smith
Lenora B. Smith Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Contessa Bryant
The Beautiful Gate, Inc.
Pamela Barnett
Lorah Park Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Heather Tyler

John Hancock Financial Network
Adam Vega

Mass Mutual
Favio Taborda

Lyons Creek Middle (Broward)
Dr. Ted Toomer
Youth Power Movement, Inc.
Henry Petithomme
Melrose Elementary (Pinellas)
Nanette Grasso
Boys & Girls Club
Mike Hajek/Nita Smith
Miami Beach Senior High (Miami-Dade)
John Donohue
RGB Group, Inc.
Fernando Bravo
Miami Carol City Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Ja Marv Dunn

Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Nicole Heran

Miami Central Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Gregory Bethune
Miami Central Alumni Association, Inc.
William Clark
Miami Coral Park Senior (Miami-Dade)
Alicia Hidalgo
Akerman Senterfitt
Jose Felix Diaz
Miami Edison Middle (Miami-Dade)
Keith A. Anderson

Integrated Learning Trust Foundation/ Project A.R.T.S.
Bernard Cottle

Miami Edison Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Trynegwa Diggs
Louis Financial Group, Inc.
Serge Louis
Miami Jackson Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Carlos Rios, Jr.

Miami-Dade College - Wolfson Campus
Dr. Victor Vazquez-Hernandez

Youth Power Movement, Inc.
Henry Petithomme

Miami Lakes K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Rosy Calvo
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
Sarah Suarez
Miami Norland Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Reginald Lee

Turner Construction
Rhonda Wimberly

Black Hospitality Initiative
Graylyn Swilley Woods

Miami Northwestern Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Wallace Aristide

Miami Parking Authority
Art Noriega

Florida International University
The Education Effect
Dr. Maria Lovett

Miami Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Benny Valdes

Sabadell United Bank, N.A.
Alex Hernandez

Miami-Dade College-InterAmerican Campus
Dr. Lourdes M. Perez

Miami Southridge Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Bianca Calzadilla
ING Financial Partners
Taylor Kollen
Mount Vernon Elementary (Pinellas)
Peggy Pearson
Raymond James Financial
Ron Diner/Joe Weaver
Nathan B. Young Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Raymond Sands
Integrated Learning Trust Foundation/ Project A.R.T.S.
Bernard Cottle
Natural Bridge Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Frank MacBride, Jr.
Mass Mutual
Dao Jun Xu-Turner
New Heights Elementary (Pinellas)
Lisa Austin
R'Club
Deb Ballinger/Art O'Hara
North County K-8 Center (Miami-Dade)
Melissa Mesa
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Noah Kahn
North Dade Middle (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Tonya Dillard
The Portrait of Empowerment, Inc.
Dorothy Johnson
North Miami Beach Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Randy Milliken
Miami-Dade College North Campus
Malou Harrison
North Miami Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Michael A. Lewis
Louis Financial Group, Inc.
Serge Louis
Northeast High (Pinellas)
Kevin Hendrick
George F. Young, Inc.
Jon Gotwald
Oak Grove Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Joyce Jones
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Karen Warner
Parkway Middle (Miami-Dade)
Fabrice Laguerre
The Chess Factor
Sonia Chess
Phillis Wheatley Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Cathy Williams
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Favio Taborda
Pine Villa Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Vanessa De La Pena
Daniel Alonso
Pinellas Park Elementary (Pinellas)
Lisa Freeman
Martz First Class Coach
Donnie Ganong/Howard Guard
Pinellas Park Middle (Pinellas)
David Rosenberger
YMCA
Mike Batiato/Barbara White
Piper High (Broward)
Enid Valdez
John Hancock Financial Network
Greg Abell
Plantation High (Broward)
Susan Bruining

John Hancock Financial Network
Greg Abell

Dorie Vega/Marcia Barry-Smith

Sandy Lane Elementary (Pinellas)
Nicole Clifton
Clothes to Kids
John Leanes/Sandra Leanes
Scott Lake Elementary (Miami-Dade)
LaKesha Wilson-Rochelle

Foundation for Florida's Future
Cristal Cole

Ibiley Uniforms
Eduardo Barea

Miami Gardens Councilman
David Williams, Jr.

Seminole Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Lourdes Lopez
Miami Children's Hospital
Wendy Johnson
Shenandoah Middle (Miami-Dade)
Humberto Miret
VALIC Financial Advisors, Inc.
Gabriel Oxios
Silver Bluff Elementary
Maria C. Mason
Mass Mutual Financial Group
Carlos Temperan
Skyview Elementary (Pinellas)
Suzanne Hester
Valpak
David Fox
South Dade Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Javier Perez
ING Financial Partners
Taylor Kollen
South Hialeah Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Haydee Villanueva

All Uniform Wear
Allan Baltodano

Dade Technology Solutions
Alexis Perez

Office Xpress Supply
Rafael LaTorre

South Miami Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Gilberto D. Bonce
Daniel Alonso
Sunset Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Marlene Leyte-Vidal

John Hancock Financial Network
Ryan Foley

TERRA Environmental Research Institute (Miami-Dade)
Caridad Montano
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
Jacky Carvajal
Touissant Louverture Elementary (Miami-Dade)
Dr. Liliane Delbor
Louis Financial Group, Inc.
Serge Louis
West Miami Middle (Miami-Dade)
Katyna Lopez-Martin

Publix Super Markets (Store #00044)
John Navarro

Westland Hialeah Senior High (Miami-Dade)
Giovanna Blanco
Miami-Dade College - Hialeah Campus
Dr. Ana Maria Bradley-Hess
William H. Turner Technical Arts High (Miami-Dade)
Lavette Hunter
Louis Financial Group, Inc.
Serge Louis
Young Men's Preparatory Academy (Miami-Dade)
Leonard Ruan
South Florida Youth Foundation
Karen Fryd

 

 To learn more, please watch our Executive PASS Guide.